Publication
[…] Publication
Horizon Scanning: Investigations and Enforcement
In this horizon scan, we focus on key developments affecting companies operating in the UK, including in light of the recent change in UK government.
Confidentiality orders have become a routine part of commercial litigation. CPLR Section 3103(a) allows parties to seek a protective order “denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of discovery devices . . . to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person . . . .” In addition to restricting the distribution and use of sensitive documents exchanged in discovery, in exceptional circumstances confidentiality orders can limit access to an “Attorneys’ Eyes Only” basis, barring litigation counsel from disclosing the designated materials to their clients.